Is it a probation violation I live with drug users but I have no chose to cause I have no where else to live

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a probation violation I live with drug users but I have no chose to cause I have no where else to live

I live with drug users cops
threaten to take me in for
violation but I have no where else
to go

Asked on April 9, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is a violation. Legally, you can go elsewhere--to a shelter, for example, if you have no friend, family member, etc. who will take you in, no one will take you as a roommate for an amount you can afford, etc. Because you are not legally required to live with the drug users and do have options, even if only bad ones (e.g. a shelter), the law considers you to be living with the drug users of your own free will; and living with known drug users of your own free will is a probation violation.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is a violation. Legally, you can go elsewhere--to a shelter, for example, if you have no friend, family member, etc. who will take you in, no one will take you as a roommate for an amount you can afford, etc. Because you are not legally required to live with the drug users and do have options, even if only bad ones (e.g. a shelter), the law considers you to be living with the drug users of your own free will; and living with known drug users of your own free will is a probation violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption