is it a possibility if a person be granted a bond if his/her charges are violation probation and a bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it a possibility if a person be granted a bond if his/her charges are violation probation and a bench warrant?

a person went to court for a forgery charge and recieved probation. the person thought the trial was over until the person missed probation more than once because he/she couldn’t find a babysitter. a bench warrant was issused and so was violation of probation. Him/her was arrested 5 days ago. what is the proper channels to go through to try to get a court date for a bond hearing?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The fact that a hold is outstanding does not prevent an issuance of a bond.  It is, however, far more difficult.  You need to go to the probation officer in this case.  You can attempt to gain a probation bond  if you can convince the parole officer not to keep the hold on. 

Good luck 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption