Is it a parenting order violation for a full-custody parent to intentionally schedule their children’s activities to conflict/take away the other parent’s ordered parenting days/times?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a parenting order violation for a full-custody parent to intentionally schedule their children’s activities to conflict/take away the other parent’s ordered parenting days/times?

There is no specific language in the parenting order for this situation. In addition, this is an intentional subterfuge to take parenting for pure vindictive purposes based on the custodial parent’s past history to commit such acts to further the long-running alienation acts by the custodial parent and ever without consequence.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country parenting orders pertaining to custody and visitation are designed to benefit the children and are not for the parents to take issue with the other. From what you have written, for one parent to intentionally schedule the children' activities to conflict with parenting time of the other parent could be deemed by the court as improper conduct by the one parent and subject to censure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption