Is it a law that the employer pay for a state mandated physical for an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a law that the employer pay for a state mandated physical for an employee?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer is not required to pay for this exam. As you say, it is state-mandated--it is not the employer's doing that you have to get it, and therefore the employer has no obligation to pay for it. More importantly, an employer could even require an employee to get a medical examine for the employer's benefit and stlll not pay for it--that is, require the employee to pay. Employers may set terms and conditions for employment; these terms and conditions can include requiring employees to pay for their own medical or other tests, just as they can include requiring employees to pay for whatever training or credentials or education they need, provide their own tools or cars, pay for their own work clothes, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption