Is it a HIPAA violation to make me take an alcohol abuse and awareness class in the same room with an Anger Management Class?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a HIPAA violation to make me take an alcohol abuse and awareness class in the same room with an Anger Management Class?

I went to my first Alcohol Awareness class and I was checked in and paid for an Anger Management class by mistake when I got there. The Alcohol Class was taking place in the same room and we could all see each other and hear each other even though we were partially separated by a room divider. It wasnt until I heard the others introduce themselves and I introduced myself that it became clear to the instructor that I was in the wrong class. My privacy and everyone else’s had already been compromised.

Asked on April 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Being forced to take an alcohol abuse and awareness class in the same room as an anger management class is not a HIPPA violation. A HiPPA violation occurs when one's health care practioner(s) or employees of such disclose without written approval by the patient information about the patient to third parties who are not treating the patient or are in a legal position to be made aware of the patient's medical condition.

You do not have the facts supporting a HIPPA violation based upon what you have written. Most likely you are attending the class that you are attending as part of a court order resulting from a DUI conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption