is it a feloney to sale a car with a lein on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it a feloney to sale a car with a lein on the title?

I bought a car from a small car lot and it broke down on me before I made my first payment. The car lot told me it was a felony to sale anything that has a lien on it.

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not a felony per se to sell a car with a lien on it if before the sale, the buyer is advised by the seller that there is in fact a lien regarding it. For example, many times people sell cars back to a dealership that they have a loan on the vehicle that they are paying off.

However, if the seller fails to disclose that there is a lien on the vehicle to the buyer, the buyer could have a civil action against the seller for the non-disclosure. Additionally, law enforcement depending upon the circumstances may file a criminal charge for possible fraud as well.

Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption