Is it a crime if your property is found in a vehicle used in a crime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a crime if your property is found in a vehicle used in a crime

Some property of mine a secondary phone
paper work and tools were taken and
later found in a vehicle used in a crime

Asked on October 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact that your property was taken or stolen and later discovered in a vehicle used in a crime does not constitute a crime. 
However, the problem you are facing is that since your personal property was found in a vehicle used in a crime, the police are trying to link you to some role in the commission of the crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption