Is it a conflict of intrest for an office manager to hire someone that rents from her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a conflict of intrest for an office manager to hire someone that rents from her?

My office manager hired a lady to work in our office that rents from her. The hiring took place after she started renting. We all feel that this employee get special treatment from the manager to keep her happy so that she stays in the rental property. I would like to know if this would be considered a conflict of interest.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It may be a conflict of interest; but conflicts of interest are not illegal. That is, an employer may absolutely hire a friend, family member, someone who rents from her, etc., and furthermore may treat that person bettter than other employees. The law does NOT require employers to be fair or to treat all employees the same, unless the differential treatment is discrimination based on a protected characteristic, such as race, religion, age over 40, sex, or disability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption