Is it a conflict of interest to do a pharmacy tech externship while working for a major retailer as a cashier?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a conflict of interest to do a pharmacy tech externship while working for a major retailer as a cashier?

I’ve been working for a major retailer for almost a year. I’ve made my interest in

working in the pharmacy known to them but am still working as a cashier.

I have an opportunity to do a pharmacy tech externship through the local

university and a national pharmacy chain. The position is unpaid, however my employer says it is a conflict of interest and I can’t do it and keep my job.

Asked on September 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless this denial constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to) or violates an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most employmnt is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it seses fit. This includes denying a worker outside employment, no matter what the circumstances. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption