Is it a college’s responsibility to check into a student’s financial aid before enrolling them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a college’s responsibility to check into a student’s financial aid before enrolling them?

About 3 years ago I had a miscommunication with a loan company when transferring from an online school to a campus. I was enrolled in classes at the campus and completed a full semester until they told me my loan didn’t process. Now they sent my account to a collections agency for a sum of $9500. Isn’t it the school’s responsibility to check on funding before enrolling a student into classes? Can I argue this?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a student applies for a loan, the loan process is typically through a private loan service company separate and independent from the school that the student wishes to attend.

In most situations, a student cannot validly enroll in school for classes until his or her tuition has been paid and the check (assuming payment is by check) has cleared. What you have written is an odd situation. For your school to allow you to complete a full semester without actual payment seems as though your school was remiss in failing to advise you of this. I would have a meeting with your school's financial aid department to get some explanations as to why the situation happened and to see what can be done for you to remain in school and to pay down the $9,500 owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption