Is it a bad idea to put my name on my friend’s car title and then put insurance on in my name if his license is revoked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a bad idea to put my name on my friend’s car title and then put insurance on in my name if his license is revoked?

Are there any legal senarios where my name on my friends car title and insurance, could possibly involve my wife? My name is on our house and our auto insurance but the insurance on my friend’s car would be from a different company.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Ron Moore / Ron L. Moore, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes it is a bad idea unless you are absolutely the only one who will be driving this vehicle. You expose you and your wife to liability if your name is on the title and you allow someone else to drive particularly if they are an unlicensed driver whose license has been revoked. My advice is don't do it!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption