Is is illegal to sell items under a pseudonym if all other information is true?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is is illegal to sell items under a pseudonym if all other information is true?

I would like to sell something on craigslist but not share my name with the
buyer. I have signed up a with a name different from mine but all other
information on my account is valid.

Asked on February 2, 2018 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal: the law does not mandate that you have to use your proper or legal name in selling an object. It may be a violation of Craigslist's policies--we take no position on  that, not having reviewed them--but as a general matter, it would be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption