Is is illegal for an employee tonot report a potential safety hazard in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is is illegal for an employee tonot report a potential safety hazard in the workplace?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal for the employee for a business who sees a possible safety hazard in the workplace to not report the hazard to his or her supervisor. However, from a moral standpoint, the employee who believes that there is a potential safety at work really should mention the concern to another person who has the ability to rectify the problem.

Possibly the employee handbook, assuming there is one might have a requirement that employees report safety issues at the workplace to prevent accidents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption