Is is customary for the buyer to pay for the closing attorney fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is is customary for the buyer to pay for the closing attorney fees?

This is in MA.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice in many states in this country where a real estate agent lists the property for sale for the seller, the seller pays the listing agent an agreed upon real estate commission set forth in the written listing agreement.

If the property is listed in the multiple lisitng service, under its rules, the listing agent is required to pay the selling agent a certain percentage of the commission received by the listing agent from the seller.

To answer your question, if an attorney or attorneys are involved in the sale of real property for either the seller of the buyer or both, custom and practice is for each party to the transaction to pay his or her own attorney their fee. If otherwise, there would be an inherent conflict of interest concerning the attorneys involved in the real estate transaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption