is irt illegal to sell merchandise out of the trunk of a car

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is irt illegal to sell merchandise out of the trunk of a car

just started this job they are selling real name brand perfumes and fake accesorys such sunglasses..etc. well they did not inform me that the accesories were fake until after i confronted them. now the people want there money back but the company says no refunds. but it was sold on the illusion these items were real. they go to parking lots and gas stations and sell them out of the trunk of the car tricking people. is it legal to sell out the trunk of the car like that? i need tp know how to approach this to get my money back

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Texas requires a permit to sell goods on a sidewalk, street, alley, etc.  I am not a Texas attorney so I can not say that using the trunk could be considered your set up area but I can say it doesn't look that good.  Misrepresenting any goods as real that are fake is not legal. I would guess that these guys don't have permits for selling things out of the trunks of their cars and that they are selling bootleg goods.  When you approach them i would be very cautious about saying why you want your money back.  You don't want to place your self in a bad position with shady charachters, if they fit the bill.  But getting out of the business asap is a good idea.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption