Is health insurance required during a divorce in Wisconsin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is health insurance required during a divorce in Wisconsin?

My friend’s husband has filed for divorce. He has insurance on himself through
work, but she has never been covered. Now, his attorney says the court requires
her to have insurance until the divorce is final. He wants to add her to his
insurance, and her to pay for it until the divorce is done. He makes 100,000 a
year, while she only makes 24,000. Can they make her do this?????

Asked on June 3, 2019 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, a court has the power to order a spouse to provide insurance for, pay bills for, or provide support for, his/her spouse during the divorce process. Generally, this ordered to maintain the "status quo" during the divorce; it is actually somewhat unusual for a court to order something to be done that was not previously done (i.e. to provide coverage when there had been no coverage pre-divorce), since the purpose it prevent changes negatively impacting a spouse, not to give him or her benefits he or she had not previously received. Still, while unusual, it is legal. Your friend's attorney can oppose this--can try to convince the court that since the spouse had never been covered, it is inappropriate to order coverage now and give her something she did not have during the marriage. The opposition may not be successful--the court could still order it--but there is a right to oppose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption