Is having the wrong address on lease grounds for breaking it without further charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is having the wrong address on lease grounds for breaking it without further charges?

We need to break a duplex lease in TX, the service has been good and none of the usual outs are available like military or services not being provided as offered. The best option we have (to my knowledge) is that the lease agreement we signed has the wrong address on it. We live at building 604 unit B and the lease is for building 602 unit B. Is this legal grounds for breaking contract without us being liable for more rent and/or fees?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The incorrect address is not a sufficient ground for breaking a lease.  The lease can be amended to state the correct address.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption