Is harassment considered a personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is harassment considered a personal injury?

If somebody video and audio records you
and your children and your house, kills
animals and puts them on and near your
property, calls the police and sends
them to your house on false
claims…and nothing is found to be
true…, sends audio recordings of you
to children’s services…who are then
more concerned that you’re being audio
recorded then they are that you’re
actually doing something wrong, makes
repeated false complaints to the city,
your landlord, the police and you’re
housing subsidy provider, kills all
your garden vegetables purposely, is
cruel to your children every chance
they get….is that harassment? If so,
is it a personal injury?

Asked on January 26, 2017 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the harassment causes emotional distress, then you would have a personal injury claim for either intentional infliction of emotional distress or negligent infliction of emotional distress,
Intentional infliction of emotional distress is an extreme and outrageous act intended to cause and which does cause emotional distress.
Negligent infliction of emotional distress is the failure to exercise due care, that degree of care that a reasonable person or in your case reasonable police officer would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption