is growing tobacco plants iligal and can i smoke the dried leaves

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is growing tobacco plants iligal and can i smoke the dried leaves

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Here are some tobacco laws:

1. Sale of tobacco and tobacco products - you need a permit: http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol04_Ch0201-0257/HRS0245/HRS_0245-0002_0005.htm

2. Prohibited Acts: http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol06_Ch0321-0344/HRS0328/HRS_0328-0006.htm

 

 I have looked and looked and it appears that as long as you are not selling it, then you can grow it yourself and smoke it.  However, I would strongly caution you to consult with your Department of Agriculture and your local law enforcement authority.  Why? You never know if there are secondary laws being broken if you choose to go this route.  If you feel uncomfortable with consulting these departments yourself, try www.attorneypages.com and find an attorney in Hawaii who can help you in terms of knowing the laws.

 

See this article as a launching point: http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/AA260


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption