Is filing a suit against power of attorney ho absconded with funds used for her own personal gain n use in state of Minnesota?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is filing a suit against power of attorney ho absconded with funds used for her own personal gain n use in state of Minnesota?

Mother died 18 months ago. Have just
located documents showing
misappropriations of considerable
funds used by power of attorney for
personal use n gain before mother
died. How long do I have to file a suit?

Asked on April 5, 2018 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under Section 541.05 of your state's statutes, you have a six-year statute of limitations, or six years to bring a legal action for theft, or someone taking another's money or property (such as by using a power of attorney to take someone else's money for his or her own benefit). If you are the executor, administrator, or personal representative of your mother's estate, you should have the authority to bring this legal action against the attorney-in-fact or agent (those are the names for the person given power by a POA).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption