Is demanding payment before turning over company documents legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is demanding payment before turning over company documents legal?

I recently did some work in a foreign country and the company is refusing to pay me. I am in possession of some documents that they need. Is asking for my compensation in exchange for the documents extortion? Is it a lien? Is it legal?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are an independent contractor for the company that you did work for then there is nothing illegal for you to hold back the work you did in exchange for the earned compensation you are due.

If you are an employee, you are required to give your employer the product you created and if you do not get, then you have a valid grievance with your state's department of labor against you employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption