Is cyber sex with a minor illegal?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is cyber sex with a minor illegal?

There was no in person meetings nor was there ever true intent on meeting. There was a picture but not of the minor, nor of any minor. The cyber sex (x rated internet chat) was done with both parties aware of the ages of the other party, 16 and 27, respectively. All instances of cyber sex were instigated by the minor herself.

Asked on July 21, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The law regarding the exchange of information over the internet is ever emerging.  Because f the vast area that the internet reaches, both State legislatures and the Federal gvernment are drafting and passing laws dealing with this issue.  There may not be a law that exactly states what you ask but rather couches the illegality in a different way: the transfer of obscene material to minors, sexual exploitation of children, promoting prostitution, etc.  Who initiated the interaction does not matter.  If you are aware that the person is a minor you are as guilty as sin, as they say.  Think twice before responding again.   

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption