Is there a cost-of-living pay raise a law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a cost-of-living pay raise a law?

In CA.

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no such law in CA.  The fact of the matter is that in "at will" employment (and most work relationships are), an employer can hire or fire an employee for any reason or no reason, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit.  In turn, an employee can continue to work for an employer or not, their choice. This holds true unless there is an employment/union contract or company policy to the contrary.  Also discrimination must not play a factor in a given employment situation. 

Note:  CA does have other work-related laws such as for overtime, meal breaks, maternity leave, etc. (but none specifically controlling cost-of-living pay increases).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption