Is conspiracy to commit **** manufacturing a misdemeanor or a felony in maryland?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is conspiracy to commit **** manufacturing a misdemeanor or a felony in maryland?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Maryland lawyer, but I don't think it's likely that this would be considered only a misdemeanor anywhere.  It may depend on what was being manufactured, and how much, but I'd say that that a charge like this was more or less serious trouble, and certainly a felony.

You need a qualified attorney to defend you, if you are facing these charges.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption