Is

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is

My son got stopped after someone called him in for doing a burnout in a school parking lot. He was no longer at the school when the officer arrived, he was a couple blocks away, but the officer stopped him because the car matched the description. When the officer approached the car and asked if he was at the school he said yes, and admitted to doing the burnout. He was issued a $136 ticket for careless operation of motor vehicles. I am wondering if we should go to traffic court to fight it. I know it will be a great experience for him. Also, the car is new to us, so we have a temporary tag on it but the ticket shows a different tag number.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, careless operation of a motor vehicle is a moving violation: a "moving violation" is simply a violation of the traffic/safety laws done while a vehicle is being operated (to distinguish it from a parking violation). 
A difference in the tag number will typically be regarded as a harmless error (basically, a "typo") which will not help you defend the case. The court will simply amend (revise) the ticket to the correct number.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption