Is bankruptcy an option that I should consider?

UPDATED: Jun 17, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 17, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is bankruptcy an option that I should consider?

I have epilepsy but no health insurance. Over the last year-and-a-half I have had to stay overnight at hospitals due to my epilepsy. As if my medical bills weren’t high enough, this last January I had another grand mal seizure that caused me to have to have reconstructive surgery on my face as well as a weeks stay in the hospital. I have been unemployed for almost a year now and have no way to pay my medical bills. I am in so far over my head. Should I file for bankruptcy? If I do, who has to pay my bills?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin


J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I suggest contacting the hospital and finding out how you can get state funded health insurance.  You should qualify as a result of your financial situation.  Basically, you should apply for state assistance.  This will allow you to get the care you need without the med bills and debt collectors on your back.  If you have any problems, contact legal aid in your area as they are dedicated to helping people like you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption