Is assault and battery a felony in North Carolina?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is assault and battery a felony in North Carolina?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If  it is the type of assault covered under Section 14-33, Article 8, it is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 6 months in jail.

Since you didn't give the particulars and there are numerous types of assault, I have provided a link to the North Carolina Criminal Code.  You can review the section that I just gave you as well as other sections pertaining to assault: 

http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/Statutes/StatutesTOC.pl?Chapter=0014


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption