Is an award of alimony pendente lite appealable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an award of alimony pendente lite appealable?

Ive been separated for 3 years;I have shared custody of my 2 kids. My ex has livds with her boyfriendsince our separation in his home. She owns a new SUV, boat, and camper. She works full-time making $12 an hour less then I do. When I filed for divorce 6 months ago she filed for child support. I was told that I have to pay APL until the divorce decree is issued an I have no say about it. She’s now dragging out the divorce process requesting marital property stuff through scheduled telephonic conferences just to continue receiving APL. Can I get the divorce finalized sooner? I am struggling to pay it.

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Pendente Lite awards are temporary awards.  They can be modified if there is a substantial and continuing change in the circumstances of either of the parties.  So that would be if you lost your job or if she lost her job and maybe a change in your financial circumstances in general (like less hours and less pay or that she has a good paying job now).  Also, pendente lite awards are not immediately appealable.  Those type of orders are know as "Interlocutory Orders" meaning that they are not final orders.  SO they can not be appealed until the divorce is finalized.  Get some help with all of this please.  You may be struggling for no reason. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption