Under what circumstances can an employee be terminated?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can an employee be terminated?

I was hired at local bar with no application, I just needed a certificate from the state alcohol beverage commission, which I have. I was just let go by manager yesterday because she said the owner of the bar watched me on his live camera serve a customer, who is also an employee of same bar, and that I didn’t charge her for drinks. At a company meeting last month, the manager told us that she gets a bar tab for doing social media for the bar. When I was hired I was told that the employees only get discounted drinks when coming into the bar as a paying customer. No tabs. The night that the owner saw me not charge her. She told me to put drinks on her tab. I’m thinking the owner doesn’t know about her tab. However, I texted him and explained why and about her tab. He wouldn’t answer his phone. Also, there are no company policies/procedures info posted anywhere. This bar is a private members only club/bar and there isn’t even a members committee board right now. Further, I have not been paid for the hours I worked, which I have proof of.

Asked on September 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordinlgly, unless the conditions of your temination violated a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption