Is any of the things my employer doing legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is any of the things my employer doing legal?

When I was hired onto my overnight stocking job, I was told we had to throw a minimum 55 cases an hour today we would have to have thrown around 70 to get the job done with being short a man. I left at the time that I was scheduled because there was no way to get the job done within they 8 hours of the day. The overnight foreman said that I have to get the job done before I leave. Can they force me to work overtime? Also, the same foreman lied about me to a manager he is friends with to cover himself in a similar situation. Finally, is it OK to threaten us with our jobs just to make us faster?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can threaten your job to make you work faster--employers do this all the time, and it is legal. Your employer may also make you work overtime and if you refuse to, can fire you. If you're an hourly employee, you have to be paid for all hours worked, including at an overtime rate when you work more than 40 hours in a week, but you can be required to work overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption