Is an individual responsible for an NSF corporate business check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an individual responsible for an NSF corporate business check?

I have recently been contacted regarding a couple of checks that were written 2 years ago. The checks were for a corporation, which I am no part of, but I was an authorized signatory on the account. I have been told that the checks were returned NSF and they are holding me personally responsible for paying the debt. Can I be held personally responsible for a business not making good on their checks? The corporation was in one state and the checks were written in another.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the person or entity to whom a check is issued to but which does not clear due to insufficient funds is responsible for making good on the funds. In your situation, since the checks were issued to the corporate entity as the payee and not you, the corporate entity would be responsible for making good on the checks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption