Is an independent contractor liable for another independent contractor’s criminal behavior?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an independent contractor liable for another independent contractor’s criminal behavior?

In a reflexology spa where all employees are “independent contractors,” would one contractor be held liable if another is guilty of soliciting prostitution, robbery, or fraud?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A person is not criminally liable for the actions of another unless the first person in some way contributed to, joined in, directed, conspired with, helped, or profited from (e.g. was paid by) the second person's criminal actions. If he or she did these things, then he or she could be criminally liable as an accomplice, as a co-conspirator, etc.

A person would similar not be civilly liable (e.g. couldn't be sued) for the actions of another if he or she had no role in them. However, for civil liability, if the first independent contractor subcontracted to or hired the second one, the first contractor could possibly be sued for the actions of the first.

The company hiring the conrtractors could, whenever the current contract with a contractor is up, choose to not contract with him or her again--such as they felt the first contractor was in some way "tainted" by the behavior of the second--even if criminal or civil liability were not established.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption