Is the executor of my father’s Will or my siblings entitled to his life insurance benefits if I am primary beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the executor of my father’s Will or my siblings entitled to his life insurance benefits if I am primary beneficiary?

Asked on May 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The rule is that if there is a named beneficiary on the life insurance policy the proceeds pass outside the Will, meaning that they are not included in probate or distributed to any of those other than those named. So if you are named then they go to you alone.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption