is an ex-spouse entitled to benefits if she is the beneficiary in the state of arizona

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is an ex-spouse entitled to benefits if she is the beneficiary in the state of arizona

my ex-husband recently passed away but when I advised the insurance company I was
told that it was not stated as such in the property agreement therefore I am not
entitled to receive the money

Asked on September 17, 2017 under Insurance Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In most states, a divorce generally revokes the designation of an ex-spouse as the beneficiary, unless the divorce decree provides otherwise. Accordingly, even though the life insurance policy has you named as beneficiary, you cannot receive the proceeds. If there is a contingent beneficiary listed they will be entitled to them, otherwise they will be payable to his estate.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In most states, a divorce generally revokes the designation of an ex-spouse as the beneficiary, unless the divorce decree provides otherwise. Accordingly, even though the life insurance policy has you named as beneficiary, you cannot receive the proceeds. If there is a contingent beneficiary listed they will be entitled to them, otherwise they will be payable to his estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption