Is an employer required to produce a copy of a contract if the employee has lost their copy of it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer required to produce a copy of a contract if the employee has lost their copy of it?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  Under California Labor Code section 432, upon request by an employee, an employer must provide the employee with a copy of any document signed by the employee "relating to the obtaining or holding of employment."  If the contract at issue relates to the employee's contract and was signed by the employee, he or she is entitled to a copy of it.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption