Is an employer legally able to lower an employees pay without changing the employee’s job title or duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer legally able to lower an employees pay without changing the employee’s job title or duties?

My employer lowered my pay without changing my position.

Asked on October 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this salary reduction violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then lowering your pay was legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit in an "at will" employment relationship. This includes how much to pay a worker regardles of their job title or duties. If this is not acceptable, you can either complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption