Is an employer legally allowed to fire an employee after only working 2 days at the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer legally allowed to fire an employee after only working 2 days at the company?

An employee i work with has only been working at the company for 2 days and the boss fired her due to not being able to meet a quota, is that legal?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Business Law, Maine

Answers:

David Santino

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, where I practice, there is no general requirement for an employer to keep an employee for a certain amount of time after hire.  The general rule in Massachusetts is employment-at-will, which means that an employer may terminate an employee at any time and for any reason not prohibited by law,  I say "not prohibited by law" because there are many exceptions to this rule.  For example, an employer may not terminate an employee because of the employee's race.  Also, the at-will employment relationship may be modified when an employee has an employment contract or is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.  In summary, there is no catch-all length of employment requirement where I practice, but that does not mean an employee is necessarily out of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption