Is an employer allowed to transfer me to another department if I’m on an accommodation to work remote and the with the other position I would have to report to the office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer allowed to transfer me to another department if I’m on an accommodation to work remote and the with the other position I would have to report to the office?

I was told by my manager via a phone call that another department needs 2 of our employees; they said this would be a great opportunity for me. They offered this to me and 1 other employee. I’m approved by Human Resources to work remote 3 days a week. My manager advised that they have no choice if someone doesn’t volunteer then they will make their own decision as to who will be transferred out. It’s at a different location and a further drive. They also said they need someone very experienced to train the new group. This would cause accommodation issues. Also, they said that I would be responsible for letting the new management team know about my accommodation that HR has provided. Is this right? Later in the afternoon, they offered this to our entire department. Everyone is upset about this. They don’t have anything in writing for the job description and no other details. Very little information about this since I’m in FMLA and have an ADA accommodation. I’m worried that management is trying to push me out the door.

Asked on August 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A reasonable accommodation must continue to be offered and honored by an employer so long as 1) you still have the need for it; and 2) can still do your existing job with the accommodation. Even if it is convenient or logical for the company--and this may be--they cannot take away your accommodation(s) assuming you still need them and can continue to do your job. If they do take away your accommodation(s), you should contact the federal EEOC to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption