Is an employer allowed to ask you about your personal life?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer allowed to ask you about your personal life?

Marraige

Divorce

Dating

Asked on December 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can ask you unless the way they are doing becomes harassment or discrimination against you due to sex (e.g. sexual harassment: the employer wants to have relations with you) under either federal or state law, or harassment or discrimination against you due to your sexual orientation or marital status (under your state's law). If the question rise to this level, of being harassment one of these bases, it is illegal, and you could contact the Illinois Department of Human Rights to file a complaint.
But if a reasonable person would not conclude these questions are harassment, but are simply conversation, that is allowed. It is not asking about or discussing these matters that is itself illegal--it is harassming due to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption