Is an email offering employment legally binding?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an email offering employment legally binding?

Last fall I was offered a job, that would be a 10 month salaried position, paid twice a month. By nature of the job we work very long hours in the fall with a much lighter load in the spring. I have an email stating it was a 10 month contract, but nothing signed. Then 2 months before the contract was up, when the work load was lighter, the corporate office called and terminated the job effective immediately. In reality I had already worked the hours in the fall, I was being paid for in the spring. Is the email binding?

Asked on August 27, 2011 Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult in the technology age to know what and what not will be upheld by the courts.  Under generally circumstances I would be leery of an email as a binding contract.  Except here you performed under the terms as stated therein and for that alone I think that you need to seek some legal guidance e-mail in hand.  In Florida, employees are presumed to be "at will"employees and can be fired for any reason at any time (so long as it is not illegal like discrimination). It is my understanding that in Florida, it is very difficult to overcome the at-will presumption. I tell you this not to discourage you but to know what you are up against.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption