Is an attorney required to keep a copy of a Trust that he prepared in case the original is lost and the attorney is the final trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an attorney required to keep a copy of a Trust that he prepared in case the original is lost and the attorney is the final trustee?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a NY lawyer.  No, the attorney is not required to maintain a copy.  However, it is good practice for a lawyer to keep a copy just for this very reason.  I also always remind people that they can have more than one original of a trust.  It is only a will that you can have only one original.  Sharon M.Siegel, Esq. www.siegelandsiegel.com  212-721-5300

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption