Is an attorney needed at an arraignment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an attorney needed at an arraignment

My brother was arrested for using a friends credit card. His friend disputed the charge with Lowe’s not realizing it was my brother who accidently used the card instead of his own. They were able to determine who made the charges as my brother signed his own name on the receipt since he thought it was his card. He is willing to pay the monies owed for the accidental charges which were only 1K and his friend is willing to testify on his behalf, but Lowe’s is the only one who can drop the charges. Does he need an attorney for his arraignment?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since it is important to try and avoid getting arraigned for the charge, if at all possible, then if your boyfriend waits to hire an attoreny until after the arraignment he runs the risk of missing an important negotiation step. Also, if bail is going to be an issue, then he needs to be represented by an attorney at the arraignment. At this point, your boyfriend should consult with an attorney ASAP. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption