IS AN ATTORNEY BOUND TO PROVIDE A CLIENT WITH COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS CONCERNING THE WORK COMPLETED FOR THE CLIENT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IS AN ATTORNEY BOUND TO PROVIDE A CLIENT WITH COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS CONCERNING THE WORK COMPLETED FOR THE CLIENT?

A FAMILY MEMBER RETAINED A LAW FIRM TO ASSIST WITH FILING FOR SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY BENEFITS. THE BENEFITS WERE DENIED. THE FEE WAS A % OF THE BACK BENEFITS PAID IF APPROVED. THE CLIENT CALLED THE LAW FIRM AND HAS NOT RECEIVED A RESPONSE FOR OVER TWO WEEKS. THE CLIENT HAS NOT RECEIVED COPIES OF ANY OF THE DOCUMENTS THE LAW FIRM PROVIDED TO SSA TO MAKE THEIR DETERMINATION. IS THE LAW FIRM REQUIRED TO PROVIDE THE AFOREMENTIONED DOCUMENTATION? IF NOT, CAN THE CLIENT REQUEST COPIES OF THE DOCUMENTION? THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME AND CONSIDERATION.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you signed a retainer and you are entitled to a copy of your file.  Send the attorney a certified letter, return receipt requested, asking for a complete copy of th entire file.  Tell them that they have an ethical obligation to provide the file asap.  Also if there is a number on the denial letter from Social Security call it and ask about getting a copy of the file. Ask them what specifically they need from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption