Is a landlord responsible for repairing the lock on the outside door ofa tenant’sbusiness?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord responsible for repairing the lock on the outside door ofa tenant’sbusiness?

Commercial landlord will not replace the outside door lock to the business establishment. It is broken and will not lock or unlock from the inside. He will not provide the establishment with hot water either. Is the font door lock and hot water the landlord’s responsibility?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The start to answer your question is to carefully read your written commercial lease in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicitng state law.

Read the lease about what duties the landlord has to concerning repairs, upkeep and maintenance as to the commercial premises. If there is no reference to these subjects, I would have the health department inspect the premises regarding the issue of hot water. If there is a citation, then the landlord will be required to resolve the hot water issue. There is a big difference under the laws of all states between a commercial versus a residential lease. Occupants of residential leases get greater protection under the law.

In the interim, I would fix the broke lock on my own to secure the building and send the landlord the invoice for the fix.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption