Is an ambulance crew legally required to bring me to a hospital even if I refuse transport?

UPDATED: Apr 3, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 3, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an ambulance crew legally required to bring me to a hospital even if I refuse transport?

I had an epileptic seizure a block from my house. My wife was trying to get me home when the police showed up. He called an ambulance. When I came to, I was already in the ambulance. I said I needed to go home, and they responded, “We can’t.” I tried to get up, but they pushed me down and tied me to the gurney. I went unconscious again at that point; I don’t know if they injected me with a sedative. As an epileptic, I know that after a seizure, all I need is bed rest (the only treatment I received at the hospital). EMTs should be aware of this, too. Now I have a bill I can’t pay.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Colorado


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about, the ambulance crew that was assisting you right after you had a seizure is required under the laws of all states to act in your best interests. Your best interests at the time was to take you to a hospital for observation and treatment even if you refused transport.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption