Is adultery a factor in dividing community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is adultery a factor in dividing community property?

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not.  In LA all property/debts acquired during the marriage are split equally (unless the parties reach an agreement outside of a court ruling). The community property comprises: property acquired during the existence of the marriage through the effort, skill, or industry of either spouse; property generally acquired with community things or with community and separate things; property donated to the spouses jointly; damages awarded for loss or injury to a thing belonging to the community; and all other property not classified by law as separate property.

However, adultery is a ground for divorce and may or may not affect alimony or child support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption