Is a will still valid if a person is listed with the wrong relationship ex. Niece, aunt,etc

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a will still valid if a person is listed with the wrong relationship ex. Niece, aunt,etc

A person listed in my will is incorrectly shown as my nephew. I did not notice this
until recently. Do I have to redo my will?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as the listed benenficary can be adequately identified, a minor mistake of this nature won't void your Will nor the beneficiaries beques. That is so long as being a nephew is not a condition of the bequest. For example, "I leave my house to my nephews A, B and C but B is not a nephew. In such a case, your Will should be corrected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption