Is a Will that my wife and I wrote out and got notarized legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Will that my wife and I wrote out and got notarized legal?

Asked on February 19, 2015 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not in Indiana.  Indiana does not recognize holographic wills as valid.  Arizona does.  In Indiana, the written will needs to be signed by the testator and two disinterested witnesses.  So the one notary will not be enough.  And the wife and husband can not witness each other's wills because they inherit from each other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption