Is a Will enough to keep property out of probate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Will enough to keep property out of probate?

Asked on July 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A Will does not keep you out of probate. In fact, the process of administering a Will requires the estate to go through probate. 

To keep property out of probate, you use other methods such as trusts, payable on death provisions, or transfers during the person's lifetime. One size does not fit all, so I recommend that you talk to a local attorney to figure out which estate planning strategies are right for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption