Is a verbal contract enforcable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a verbal contract enforcable?

Asked on July 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A verbal or oral agreement may in fact constitute a valid contract (with certain exceptions, see below). A contract exists when there is an offer and an acceptance of that offer. Most oral contracts are legally binding but can be difficult to prove later on.

However, most states require certain contracts to be in writing in order to be enforceable (such as contracts dealing with real property or contracts that take longer than 1 year to complete). These laws are called "Statutes of Frauds"; their purpose is to prevent fraudulent claims from arising. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption